23. jun. 2015

care bears & nosebleed

Last week I spent the night at my friend's apartment, and he has sooo much cute stuff, I felt a sudden inspiration for a photoshoot! Haha. I don't really know what we were going for here, but we decided wounds and blood went perfect with pastel and teddybears? Pretty much. Edgy pastel bros.





19. jun. 2015

love live cosplay

At J-popCon in February, I also cosplayed Kotori from Love Live for the first time! I have never cosplayed something this "girly" before ohmygod, wedding dress...
I bought the cosplay from Taobao and I was surprised by the quality and the size! I actually had to sew it in because it was too big. That's a new one haha.

I didn't cosplay from Love Live all alone, I was joined by Camilla! She is also a teacher at my school haha. Who can say that they've cosplayed with their teacher, huh? B-)


We looked cute and I had a lot of fun!






Nico Nico Niii!
(thanks to my buddy Erk for taking these pictures!)

I also wore this cosplay at Banzaicon in April! Lisa joined me and she was my Umi!

smooch


14. jun. 2015

my big hero 6 cosplay!

Whoops, I kinda disappeared for a while. Stress got to me and I had a really low period that lasted from January until now. Now I'm finally finished with high school and I'm starting to feel a lot better!
I actually have some entries saved as drafts, so I guess I'm gonna publish these before writing about recent cool stuff (which is related to "university" and "oxford" B-))

If you didn't guess from my last post about my new cosplay, I started working on Hiro from Big Hero 6! I finished it in February and I wore it at J-popCon in Denmark. It felt soooo good wearing it, in the end it turned out really good. AND ALSO. I had the best group ok. I had lovely Olivia as my Honey Lemon and Mako as Go Go! So many people wanted to take pictures of us, it was so cool.


 Look at us! This was one of my best con experiences by far.

Also, in Copenhagen, they had a Baymax in one of the toy stores! I was so happy, what a great photo opportunity! Honey Lemon and Go Go sadly couldn't join me.


Nice, nice, nice!! I walked in the rain for like 20 minutes for these pictures. Since my shoes were hotglued together, they kinda... fell apart haha.


 But look at these pictures, definitely worth it. Hug the tum-tum!


Look at dat babyface.

27. des. 2014

cosplay progress


I don't really have a Christmas post to make, I didn't take any pictures, and I only received money presents, soooo..
Here's a lil cosplay update! I'm currently working on a top secret hush hush cosplay! (but if you're into animation movies I'll guess it's not too hard to guess heh) I'ts my first time making an armor, I'm super excited and nervous at the same time!



23. des. 2014

gingerbread cookies


On Friday I went to Terkel's place and we made gingerbread cookies!! A lot of things didn't go according to plan, but in the end everything worked out! I even made a Godzilla cookie hehe.

He got fat while in the oven <3
I don't think I have the heart to eat him, so I'll just keep him in a box.

20. des. 2014

the hobbit premiere


Last week I went to the premiere for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies. The local cinema made this huuuge deal out of it, and they made everyone march up and around the (tiny) mountain with torches and everything, then we entered a cave where they had the throne and blacksmiths and orcs in cages and bow shooting, it was great!
I dressed as a hobbit for the occasion, and there were a LOT of good costumes this year. There was a guy who could be Bard's twin brother, amazing.. I didn't get to take a picture of him because I was too scared haha..


 party elf-dad swag